Fulbright STEM Impact Award – a new grant for Polish scholars

  • Posted by: Fulbright Polska
  • Category: Home page, News
Fulbright STEM Impact Award

We are very pleased to announce the Fulbright STEM Impact Award – a brand new addition to the Polish-U.S. Commission’s grant portfolio. It is a short-term grant for researchers representing STEM fields (science, technology, engineering, mathematics) who manage research projects and have a supervisory role over researchers at Polish higher education and research institutions. The grant allows them to spend 2-6 weeks at an accredited U.S. higher education institution, non-for-profit research institute or other approved non-commercial institution in the U.S.

The goal of the award is two-fold:

  • To share one’s expertise in relevant field by giving lectures/seminars/workshops and/or developing curricula, training materials etc., and/or conduct research (individually or by joining host institution’s team/project in progress); and
  • To learn about the organizational and funding systems of U.S. scientific institutions, the commercialization of science and development of successful grant applications.

Disciplines
Awards are granted in STEM (science, technology, engineering, mathematics) fields. Priority will be given to projects in astronomy, chemistry, computer sciences, life sciences, mathematics, and physics. Projects requiring direct contact with patients are not supported by the grant.

Grant Length and Timeframe
The duration of the grant is 2-6 weeks (14 to 42 days). Candidates may apply for a flex award (serial grant) provided the grants do not aggregate to more than 6 weeks and there is a strong justification and work plan for the return visits. For flex awards the Commission covers the costs of one round-trip flight ticket to the U.S.

The grantee should leave for the U.S. in November or December 2019.

Grant Benefits
Fulbright STEM Impact Award is funded by the Polish Ministry of Science and Higher Education. Benefits include stipend intended for grantee’s living expenses, J-1 Short-Term Scholar visa, roundtrip ticket and medical insurance.

Candidate’s Profile
We are looking for candidates who:

  • Present strong research track record in STEM fields (science, technology, engineering, mathematics);
  • Manage research projects and have a supervisory role over Ph.D. students, postdoctoral scientists etc.;
  • Propose projects that will contribute to scientific developments in Poland and the U.S.;
  • Possess language skills that will allow them to fully take advantage of the grant and cooperate with the local experts;
  • Are willing to promote Polish culture, scientific research and higher education in the U.S., and build sustainable links between their home and host institutions;
  • Are open, creative and have the potential to further Fulbright Program ideas and initiate social change.

Eligibility Criteria
Individuals eligible to apply:

  • Are Polish citizens who do not have dual Polish and U.S. citizenship or permanent residence in the U.S. (green card);
  • Hold, at a minimum, a Ph.D. degree;
  • Have at least 3 years of experience in managing research projects and supervising Ph.D. students, postdoctoral scientists etc., and currently hold such duties;
  • Are employed at Poland-based: universities, federations of higher education and scientific institutions, the Polish Academy of Sciences and its research institutes, research institutes operating under the Act of 30 April 2010 on research institutes, international research institutes established on the basis of separate acts operating in the territory of the Republic of Poland, Lukasiewicz Center operating under the Act of 21 February 2019 on the Lukasiewicz Research Network, institutes operating as part of the Lukasiewicz Research Network, the Polish Academy of Arts and Sciences, and other entities conducting mainly research activities in an independent and continuous manner;
  • Have a very good command of the English language;
  • Meet formal requirements of the J-1 Short-Term Scholar visa;
  • Are not in the U.S. at the time of submitting the application and have not resided in the U.S. for 5 or more consecutive years in the six-year period preceding the date of application. Preference is given to those candidates whose stay in the U.S. within the past 5 years is shorter than 9 months.

Detailed information about the application procedure and required documents is available on the Polish version of this website.

Ta strona korzysta z plików cookies do prawidłowego działania. Szczegóły znajdziesz w polityce prywatności. Czy zgadzasz się na wykorzystywanie plików cookies?
Loading...